Privacy Policy

Privacy notice

Ivers Care Services is committed to protecting your personal information in accordance with the Data Protection Act. In this Privacy Policy explains how your personal information is processed and used by Ivers Care Services. we’ve provided lots of detailed information on when and why we collect your personal information, how we use it, the limited conditions under which we may disclose it to others and how we keep it secure.

Why do we collect your Information?

Ivers Care Services places workers in to sort term & long-term placements within the healthcare industry. We have a robust recruitment process which involves taking personal information and storing. Our legal basis for this is consent.

What information we hold?

We hold relevant personal information for you to be placed into placement for a booking in a hospital. We hold this information electronic on our Ivers Connect system which holds personal data protected by passwords and log ins with restricted access. Hard copies are stored in your personal file..

We hold this information to confirm who is working and being placed into a placement. We have several procedures and employment checks that we must verify to complete the recruitment process.

We also have a staff port on our Ivers Connect which is password protected where you can access your own portal remotely.

Personal information may include;

  • Personal identifiers – Name, Date of Birth, Title Gender, Address and National Insurance Number
  • Next of Kin details as provided by applicant / staff member
  • Your contact details including postal address, email address and telephone numbers
  • Information and unique in relation to NMC PIN Number
  • Your bank details (for payments)
  • Your Business Bank details and LTD Company details
  • Assessment of your health and immunisation records
  • DBS Unique certificate number and any other details necessary relating to your DBS certificate
Public data sources and other business-related resources we may use;
  • NMC PIN Checker website
  • UK CRB DBS Application website
  • DBS Online update service website
From time to time we are obliged to communicate and share information with these organisations.

DBS (Discourse and Barring Service)

We complete DBS (Disclosure and Barring Checks) with the UKCRB which we will use to safeguard. This information once verified is uploaded into the system and if you have placed your DBS Certificate on line we will conduct annual checks to ensure there are no changes to the status. On occasion we may complete the check more frequently is necessary. We will gain your consent for a DBS application to be made using the information you have provided you also take part in the application process online.

NMC PIN Checker

On the initial recruitment of any application we will verify the NMC PIN by going on their website and completing a check, this will also be completed annually or at any necessary time.

How do we use your data?

We use your information to verify applicants and staff working for the business agency, we may send a secure profile to your placement for verification purposes this will identify you and confirm that you are compliant in line with CQC and hospital policies and procedures / training requirements.

We are committed to protecting your data and will not disclose it to third parties other than those acting as the placement under strictly controlled contracts.

Ivers Care Services Profiles contains the following information;

  • Name
  • Picture
  • PIN Expiry Date
  • DBS Issue Date
  • Grade
  • Staff Registration Date
  • Training Records, Date Achieved, Date Expires
We might communicate with you by post, telephone, e-mail and text messages. Digital tools may be used to help us improve the effectiveness of Ivers Care Services’ communications with you, including tracking e-mails, post and text messages.

Data Retention

You can assess this throughout Record keeping Policy

Your rights and changes to this policy

You have a right to:
Access the personal data which Ivers Care Services holds about you. This is called subject access request and must be made to the Data Protection Officer at info@iverscareservices.co.uk

Have your personal data rectified if it is inaccurate or incomplete.

Request to erase your personal data.

Restrict the processing of your data.

You have the right data portability.

Object to the processing of your data for specific purpose such as communication or retract application/ recruitment process.

You have the right not to be subject to automated decision making including profiling.

Process of request of information (RADAC)

Written Notice

Acknowledgement

Delegate

Communicative action

Communicate completion

No charge to this request unless unreasonable requests. If we refuse we will tell you the reason why and you do have the right to complain to the ICO.

ICO Contact details

Information Commissioner's Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Tel: 0303 123 1113

Ivers Care Services will never sell your data. We will also never share your data with anyone to use for their own purposes unless disclosure is permitted or required by law.

Ivers Care Services Website

At Ivers Care Services, we are committed to maintaining the trust and confidence of our visitors to our web site. In particular, we want you to know that Ivers Care Services when visiting our website. You are able to complete and application form and log into our staff portal with your unique username and password.

What are cookies?

Like most websites, Ivers Care Services websites use cookies to collect information. Cookies are small data files which are placed on your computer or other devices (such as smart ‘phones or ‘tablets’) as you browse this website. They are used to ‘remember’ when your computer or device accesses our websites. Cookies are essential for the effective operation of our websites.

Information collected

Some cookies collect information about browsing behaviour when you access this website via the same computer or device. This includes information about pages viewed and your journey around a website. We do not use cookies to collect or record information on your name, address or other contact details. Ivers Care Services can use cookies to monitor your browsing.

What are cookies used for?

The main purposes for which cookies are used are: -

  • For technical purposes essential to effective operation of our websites, particularly in relation to on-line transactions and site navigation.
  • Enable us to inform us about pages viewed and supports our development of our website.

How do I disable cookies?

If you want to disable cookies you need to change your website browser settings to reject cookies. How you can do this will depend on the browser you use.

This Privacy Notice will be reviewed annually, and we will publish any changes we make to the Privacy Notice on our website.

If you have any questions about the Privacy Notice, please get in touch we will be happy to help.

Ivers Care Services LTD, Dallam Court, Dallam Lane, Warrington, WA2 7LT